Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Infrequent Seams Streamfest 2020

Infrequent Seams

December 17 - December 20

The Brick in partnership with Infrequent Seams is pleased to present the December 2020 edition of their semi-annual online Streamfest. Featuring work by musicians, composers, poets, visual artists, and playwrights from around the world, this inaugural Streamfest will be presented in Twitch for 4 days, from December 17-20.

SPECIAL NOTE:

Object Collection will be showing the Prologue to their new piece “Look Out Shithead” based on the films of Éric Rohmer. The first episode of “Look Out Shithead” will premiere in the Exponential Festival.

Day One – December 17, 2020:

-James Ilgenfritz: Annie Gosfield’s Rolling Sevens & Dreaming Elevens 
-Object Collection
-Tasting Menu: Timothy Feeney / Cassia Streb / Cody Putman
-String Noise: Only Time Will Tell (2020) by Charles Overton
-Elliott Sharp / Janene Higgins: Filiseti Mekidesi (excerpt)
-Nahadoth – Dungeon Synth
-Colin Cannon “Get Up”
-Andrea Parkins / Matthew Ostrowski Duo
-Two-0-Nine Ensemble
-Viola Yip & Nicola L. Hein: Transsonic

Day Two – December 18, 2020:

-A Ghost Ensemble Trio (feat. Ben Richter, Alice Jones, & Lucia Starvos)
-Leo Chang / Chris Williams / Miriam Parker
-Matthew Goodheart Berlin Head Metal IV with visuals by Shawn Lawson
-Miya Masaoka’s “Four Moons Of Pluto” (James Ilgenfritz w/ Ross Wightman & Will Yager)
-Katie Porter solo clarinet at the Sun Tunnels
-Red Desert Ensemble / Svavar Jónatansson
-Red Desert Ensemble: duo set Katie Porter and Devin Maxwell
-Sarah Krasnow / Wendy Richman: On Guard
-String Noise:  ARCHIVE01 [Absolute Recoil] (2020) by Lester St. Louis
-Ted Reichman Solo (Music & Poetry)
-Lucie Vítková / Muyassar Kurdi
-Odeya Nini & Archie Carey: Third Eye

Day Three: December 19, 2020:

-Anaïs Maviel: Bleu Blanc Black (2012)
-Anna Vitale and Shelley Salant
-Aperture Duo: Selections from Moon Units (2020) by Pauline Kim Harris
-Rachel Devorah and Carl Testa
-Dan Blake, Olivia Da Prato, & Josh Modney: The Dust Moves (violin duo) 
-James Ilgenfritz plays music by Anthony Braxton
-Damon Holzborn & John O’BrienLess Exquisite
-The Ensemble Whose Name is Uhhhhhmm…
-Stephanie Sleeper & Yuri Zupançic
-Ty Citerman & Quintan Ana Wikswo with vocalists Judith Berkson and Sara Serpa
-Zodiac Saxophone Quartet (ZSQ) – Lee Odom, Charles Waters, Ras Moshe, Claire Daly

Day Four – December 20, 2020:

-Thomas Buckner / James Ilgenfritz duo (with text by Yuko Otomo)
-Chris Cochrane & Stuart Popejoy
-Ensemble Consensus presents “Here, There, and Here, There”
-Elliot Simpson (classical guitar), James Moore (electric guitar), Teodora Stepančić (sine tones) – Teodora Stepančić’s ‘guitars, streets, resonances’
-James MooreElliot Simpson, & Mila Henry – works for guitar by Larry Polansky
-Martha Cargo (works by Jonah Rosenberg & Anne Goldberg-Baldwin)
-Red Rainbow (Anne Rhodes)
-String Noise: Dark, Light (2017) by Jessie Cox
-Andie Tanning Plays Jonah Rosenberg’s A Fictional Account of My Upbringing

 

 

Details

Date:
December 17, 2020
Time:
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Venue

Brick Theater
579 Metropolitan Ave
Brooklyn,11211United States
+ Google Map
Phone:
718-907-6189
Back to Top